Author Topic: installing ftp bath to site!  (Read 70 times)

sezar

  • Active Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: +0/-0
installing ftp bath to site!
« on: May 08, 2020, 07:08:38 PM »
hi i would like to know how to find my ftp path to the site, trying to fresh install but i'm stuck

maverick

  • Administrator
  • Veteran Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3136
  • Karma: +212/-7
    • Maverick Webworks
Re: installing ftp bath to site!
« Reply #1 on: May 08, 2020, 08:06:05 PM »
It's located where you have the Etano script installed., then navigate to ... includes/defines.inc.php

If it's in DISK the following lines in the defines.inc.php file will look like this:
===============================
define('_FILEOP_MODE_','disk');
define('_FTPHOST_','');
define('_FTPPATH_','');
define('_FTPUSER_','');
define('_FTPPASS_','');

===============================
In DISK mode the 4 extra lines are left blank. If your host allows DISK mode (recommended mode) then use these settings in your defines file.

If it's in FTP the following lines will look like this:
===============================
define('_FILEOP_MODE_','ftp');
define('_FTPHOST_','');
define('_FTPPATH_','');
define('_FTPUSER_','');
define('_FTPPASS_','');

===============================
In FTP mode the 4 last lines will need to have other info such as host name, the path, and also the FTP user and password info. If your host only allows FTP mode then they will have to supply you with the appropriate info, there's no way for us to know what the path or other info might be.

Fusion Responsive Template & Free Mods
http://www.maverickwebworks.com
DO NOT PM me asking for personal help. Post your problem or request in the forums so the entire community can contribute and benefit.

sezar

  • Active Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: installing ftp bath to site!
« Reply #2 on: May 08, 2020, 08:15:32 PM »
Quote
<?php
if (!empty($_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'])) {
   $my_url=substr($_SERVER['PHP_SELF'],0,strrpos($_SERVER['PHP_SELF'],'/'));
   $baseurl=((isset($_SERVER['HTTPS']) && $_SERVER['HTTPS']=='on') ? 'https://' : 'http://').$_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'].$my_url;
   header("Location: $baseurl/install/index.php");
} else {
   echo '<a href="install/index.php">Click here to install Etano</a>';
}
die;
this is what my defines.inc.php file contain?

maverick

  • Administrator
  • Veteran Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3136
  • Karma: +212/-7
    • Maverick Webworks
Re: installing ftp bath to site!
« Reply #3 on: May 08, 2020, 08:30:03 PM »
That is the defines file before installation, the info in the defines file gets created during step1 of the installation process, check the defines file after installing the script.

Fusion Responsive Template & Free Mods
http://www.maverickwebworks.com
DO NOT PM me asking for personal help. Post your problem or request in the forums so the entire community can contribute and benefit.

sezar

  • Active Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: installing ftp bath to site!
« Reply #4 on: May 08, 2020, 08:32:06 PM »
yes Sir, thank you but i'm not able to install it or bypass the *FTP Path to Site:* it asks me to put FTP path and i don't know what is the correct path

maverick

  • Administrator
  • Veteran Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3136
  • Karma: +212/-7
    • Maverick Webworks
Re: installing ftp bath to site!
« Reply #5 on: May 08, 2020, 08:37:49 PM »
As previously mentioned:
DISK mode is the preferred mode, but if your host only allows FTP mode then they will have to supply you with the appropriate info, there's no way for us to know what the path or other info might be.

Fusion Responsive Template & Free Mods
http://www.maverickwebworks.com
DO NOT PM me asking for personal help. Post your problem or request in the forums so the entire community can contribute and benefit.