Author Topic: Required Location Field ?!?  (Read 1315 times)

abo

  • Prime Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 147
  • Karma: +0/-0
Required Location Field ?!?
« on: March 28, 2015, 11:16:09 AM »
Hello

I installed the MOD "Required Location Field" but It only required the Country ... not the states and the city ... Why ?
Is there something to do or add to make this happen ?

thank you

abo

  • Prime Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 147
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Required Location Field ?!?
« Reply #1 on: March 28, 2015, 11:17:01 AM »
oops ... don't know if it's the right place to post :(...

maverick

  • Administrator
  • Veteran Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3139
  • Karma: +211/-7
    • Maverick Webworks
Re: Required Location Field ?!?
« Reply #2 on: March 28, 2015, 06:24:56 PM »
Yes you once again posted in the wrong section, all general topics and questions must be posted in the "General" section. Posting in the wrong section will often cause your topic/post to be overlooked, or it could land up simply getting moved or even just deleted.

Did you follow the instructions carefully provided on the online documentation and user manual??

http://www.datemill.com/etano/wiki/doku.php?id=upg_loc_locreq

Fusion Responsive Template & Free Mods
http://www.maverickwebworks.com
DO NOT PM me asking for personal help. Post your problem or request in the forums so the entire community can contribute and benefit.

abo

  • Prime Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 147
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Required Location Field ?!?
« Reply #3 on: March 29, 2015, 01:59:11 AM »
yes Maverick ... That's what I did
Country are ok ... but I new user don't click on area and city ... they can pass this step without any problem ...:(

Marble

  • Global Moderator
  • Veteran Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1006
  • Karma: +56/-7
Re: Required Location Field ?!?
« Reply #4 on: March 29, 2015, 10:58:59 AM »
I was in the same boat. I then did some digging around and discovered that my join page required the state, but not the city. It passed through without asking for the city. I then looked in dsb_user_profiles in the database and a new member who joined, their country was 218, the state was 0. So, I went back and followed the exact instructions at
http://www.datemill.com/etano/wiki/doku.php?id=upg_loc_locreq

I then went back and joined with a fake username and it is now adding in the state and the join page is now requiring the city. Both the state and the city are recorded into the database as it should.

Abo, which country did the new user select?
If you see that I'm logged in forever... it just means I turned the page on my browser and forgot to logout.

abo

  • Prime Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 147
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Required Location Field ?!?
« Reply #5 on: March 29, 2015, 01:25:00 PM »
I was in the same boat. I then did some digging around and discovered that my join page required the state, but not the city. It passed through without asking for the city. I then looked in dsb_user_profiles in the database and a new member who joined, their country was 218, the state was 0. So, I went back and followed the exact instructions at
http://www.datemill.com/etano/wiki/doku.php?id=upg_loc_locreq

I then went back and joined with a fake username and it is now adding in the state and the join page is now requiring the city. Both the state and the city are recorded into the database as it should.

Abo, which country did the new user select?

Thank's lot lot bro ! I does it  fine !
I appreciated your helpful hand;)
Abo